N2O – PRIVACY POLICY FOR CONTRACTORS

  1. Introduction

    1. This privacy policy sets out how N2O Limited (Registered Company Number 3823730) of 7 Foundation Park, Roxborough Way, Maidenhead SL6 3UD and its group of companies (“N2O” or “We”) processes the personal information of our Contractors. Please note that this privacy policy is not an exclusive description of how N2O processes the personal information of individuals.

    2. This information is available on myN2O (https://my.n2o.co.uk/).

    3. If you have any questions about this privacy policy please contact us in writing for the attention of the Compliance Officer for Data Protection at 7 Foundation Park, Roxborough Way, Maidenhead SL6 3UD.

  2. How We Collect personal information

    1. We will collect and store your personal information when you interact with any of our websites, apply to register with us as a contractor, complete the online Fidio recording, add or amend your profile in your account, complete a survey or when we receive feedback on assignments you have carried out from clients or N2O employees.

      We collect personal information in writing, online, by telephone, by e-mail and from taking photographs and videos during campaigns.

    2. N2O mostly collects personal information directly from the individual to whom it relates, except where that individual has consented to N2O collecting the personal information from a third party or the law otherwise permits N2O to do so.

  3. What personal information do we hold about you

    1. Personal information means any information relating to a person that enables them to be identified either directly or indirectly. Personal information that we hold about you may include different kinds of personal data which we have grouped together as follows:

      1. Identity data – includes first name, last name, title, date of birth, gender and (where applicable) image, ethnic origin, copy of driving licence, bank details, national insurance number, work entitlement documentation that supports the right to work within the UK such as passport or visa.

      2. Contact data – includes address, email address and telephone numbers.

      3. Technical data – includes information about your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

      4. Your preferences for receiving communications from us and our third parties and your communication preference, your language and social network accounts.

      5. Additional examples of information we hold on you are performance history and feedback from each assignment, previous work experience / employment history, training and qualifications and clothing sizes.

    2. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we store is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your details at any time via your account.

  4. How we use your Information

    1. We will use your personal data for one or more of the following purposes, to:

      • make a decision about your application

      • add to our contractor database

      • send electronic communication notifying you of available assignments and opportunities

      • confirm your legal right to work in the United Kingdom

      • deal with your enquiries and requests

      • comply with N2O’s regulatory and legal obligations

      • investigate or respond to any dispute involving you or any other field workers or contractors including accidents at work

      • comply with health and safety obligations

      • where necessary in the public interest or for official purposes

      • administer any payment due to you via our Payroll supplier

      • for our own administrative purposes, including training our staff and conducting internal audits

      • maintain information security to our database and electronic communication platforms, to prevent or detect fraud or abuse of our systems, for example, by requesting verification information in order to reset your account password.

    2. We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our database. You can change these preferences at any point via your account.

    3. We do not sell your personal information to others and if we wish to use your personal information for a purpose beyond that for which it was originally provided, we will ask for your consent or seek to rely on another valid legal ground to process your personal information in accordance with the applicable law.

    4. We will not pass the information you have provided us to any third parties for marketing purposes.

    5. As a contractor of N2O, we may contact you in order to keep you informed about N2O and its services, which we consider may be of interest to you.

  5. GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING

    1. To process your data lawfully we need to rely on one or more valid legal grounds. The grounds we may rely upon include:

      1. your consent to particular processing activities. For example, where you have consented to us using your information to allocate you to suitable assignments;

      2. our legitimate interests as a business (except where your interests or fundamental rights override these). For example, it is within our legitimate interests to use your data to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website;

      3. our compliance with a legal obligation to which N2O is subject. For example, we have a duty to investigate and respond to complaints made against us and may need to process your personal information as part of such investigation; or

      4. if you are a party to a contractual agreement, because processing your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract.

  6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    1. There are circumstances where we may wish to disclose or are compelled to disclose your personal data to third parties. This will only take place in accordance with the applicable law and for the purposes listed above. These scenarios include disclosure to:

      1. our subsidiaries or other group companies;

      2. our outsourced service providers or suppliers to facilitate the provision of our services;

      3. third party service providers and consultants in order to protect the security or integrity of our business, including our databases and systems and for business continuity reasons;

      4. another legal entity, on a temporary or permanent basis, for the purposes of a joint venture, collaboration, financing, sale, merger, reorganisation, change of legal form, dissolution or similar event. In the case of a merger or sale, your personal data will be permanently transferred to a successor company;

      5. legal advisors who may need to advise us or to manage or litigate a claim;

      6. public authorities where we are required by law to do so; and

      7. to any other third party where you have provided your consent.

  7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

    1. We may transfer your personal data to a third party in countries outside the European Economic Area for further processing in accordance with the purposes set out in this policy. In particular, your personal data may be transferred to our outsourced service providers located abroad. In these circumstances we will, as required by applicable law, ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by appropriate technical, organisation, contractual or other lawful means. Please contact our Compliance Officer for Data Protection (as above in section 1.3) for information about the safeguards which we have put in place to protect your personal data and privacy rights in these circumstances.

  8. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    1. Your personal information will be retained for as long as it is necessary to carry out the purposes set out in this privacy policy (unless longer retention is required by the applicable law). However, we will not retain any of your personal information beyond this period and the retention of your personal information will be subject to periodic review. We may keep an anonymised form of your personal information, which will no longer refer to you, for statistical purposes without time limits, to the extent that we have a legitimate and lawful interest in doing so.

  9. Confidentiality and Security

    1. N2O is committed to seeking to safeguard all personal information that you provide to us; seeking to ensure that it remains confidential and secure; and taking all reasonable steps to ensure that personal privacy is respected.

    2. All our data is stored in written or electronic form on our servers and computers and in various physical locations. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure and loss or corruption by computer viruses and other sources of harm. We restrict access to personal information to those staff members, group companies and third parties who need to know that information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

  10. YOUR RIGHTS with regards to your personal information

    1. Data protection law provides individuals with certain rights, including the right to: access, rectify, withdraw consent, erase, restrict, transport, and object to the processing of, their personal information. Individuals also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant information protection authority if they believe that their personal information is not being processed in accordance with the law. Further information about your rights is set out below:

    2. Right to obtain a copy of your personal information – you have the right to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Requests should be made to our Compliance Officer for Data Protection at the details set out in Section 1.3. You may be required to submit proof of your identity.

    3. Right to rectification – you may request that we rectify any inaccurate and/or complete any incomplete personal information. Requests should be made to our Compliance Officer for Data Protection at the details set out in Section 1.3. We will respond to your request to correct or supplement your personal information within a reasonable time period and, in any event, within any time period specified in relevant laws.

    4. Right to withdraw consent – you may, as permitted by applicable law, withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information at any time. Such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your previous consent. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to benefit from certain service features for which the processing of your personal information is essential.

    5. Right to object to processing – you may, as permitted by law, request that we stop processing your personal information.

    6. Right to erasure – you may request that we erase your personal information and we will comply, unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so.

    7. Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – please contact us first about any questions or if you have a complaint in relation to how we process your personal information. However, you do have the right to contact the relevant supervisory authority directly. To contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom, please visit the ICO website for instructions.

  11. Links

    1. Our websites provide hyperlinks to websites owned and controlled by others. N2O is not responsible for the privacy practices of any website that it does not own or otherwise control and you should read the privacy policies of websites owned and controlled by others before deciding whether to proceed.

  12. Third Parties

    1. Where you submit information on behalf of another person, you confirm that you have made that person aware of how we may collect, use and disclose their information, the reason you have provided it, how they can contact us, the terms of this policy and that they have consented to such collection, use and disclosure.

  13. Compliance with Privacy Laws

    1. N2O complies with the data protection and privacy laws to which it is subject. You should satisfy yourself that you are familiar with those laws, including any exceptions which may apply under them. You should also be aware that privacy laws in various jurisdictions may change from time to time. N2O Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number Z8730924.

  14. Changes to this Policy

    1. As we strive to improve our practices, we may review this policy from time to time. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time and to notify you of those changes by posting an updated version of this policy on our website. It is your responsibility to check our policy each time before you access our website for any changes.